In 1 month from now on the 22nd July we will be permanently closing BitRaffles due to low traffic and revenue. You have up to this date to withdraw what you can (within the current limits). We believe that this length of time is enough for existing active users to reach their minimum withdraw thresholds. After this, you will not be able to withdraw and your remaining balance will be wiped along with the site's closure. Thank you for your support up until now.

Bitraffles Privacy Policy

Privacy comes first and foremost at Bitraffles.


Your privacy is important to us. This privacy policy is effective September 21th, 2016; it summarizes what information we might collect from a registered user or other visitor, and what we will and will not do with it.

Here are a few fundamental principles at Bitraffles:

  • We don’t ask you for personal information unless we truly need it to provide our services.
  • We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our products, or protect our rights.
  • We don’t sell personal information. Your email address will never be given or sold to a 3rd party.
  • We don’t store personal information on our servers unless it’s required for the on-going operation of one of our services.

WEBSITE VISITORS


Like most websites, Bitraffles collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Bitraffles purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Bitraffles visitors use its website.

From time to time, Bitraffles may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Bitraffles also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users. Bitraffles only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below.

One other exception is when a Bitraffles giveaway is entered by a logged in user, the IP address of the entrant will be logged and available for the giveaway administrator to view with the intentions of using this information to help moderate giveaway entries. It’s common for sweepstakes promotions run by giveaway administrators to limit entries into their giveaways to one per household or per IP address, as an IP address might represent an individual household.


GATHERING OF PERSONALLY-IDENTIFYING INFORMATION


Certain visitors to Bitraffles websites choose to interact with Bitraffles in ways that require Bitraffles to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Bitraffles gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up for an account at Bitraffles to provide a name and email address. Those who engage in transactions with Bitraffles – by purchasing access to a premium service for example – are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions.

In each case, Bitraffles collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Bitraffles. Bitraffles does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.


GIVEAWAY PARTICIPANTS


Email Address for Users

This contact information is needed to give to the administrator of the giveaway to help them determine if you’re a winner and contact you if you win.

When an entrant signs into and enters a Bitraffles giveaway, their entrant information is collected by Bitraffles and presented to the giveaway administrator to make the job of the giveaway administrator easy to run, manage, and moderate their giveaways and giveaway entrants.

As stated above, Bitraffles presents this data to the administrator running the giveaway. We also give the administrator the ability to download a list of entries into a spreadsheet format.


AGGREGATED STATISTICS


Bitraffles may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its websites. For instance, Bitraffles may monitor the most frequented giveaways on the Bitraffles site. Bitraffles also has Google Analytics installed on our site as well as other analytic programs that help us gather feedback and make decisions on how to improve our service offerings. However, Bitraffles does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.


PROTECTION OF CERTAIN PERSONALLY-IDENTIFYING INFORMATION


Bitraffles discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Bitraffles behalf or to provide services available at Bitraffles websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Bitraffles websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them.

Bitraffles will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Bitraffles discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Bitraffles believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Bitraffles, third parties or the public at large.

If you are a registered user of an Bitraffles website and have supplied your email address, Bitraffles may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Bitraffles and our products. We primarily use our blog, Facebook page, and Twitter account to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Bitraffles takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.


COOKIES


A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Bitraffles uses cookies to help Bitraffles identify and track visitors, their usage of Bitraffles website, and their website access preferences. Bitraffles visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Bitraffles websites, with the drawback that certain features of Bitraffles websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.


EXTERNAL DATA STORAGE SITES


We may store your data on servers provided by third party hosting vendors with whom we have contracted.


INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM CHILDREN


You must be at least 13 years old to use Bitraffles‘s web site(s) & service(s). Bitraffles does not knowingly collect information from children under 13. See the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act here.

If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any personal data through the site. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s internet usage and to help enforce our privacy policy by instructing their children never to provide personal data through Bitraffles without their permission.


BUSINESS TRANSFERS


If Bitraffles, or substantially all of its assets were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Bitraffles goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquiror of Bitraffles may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.


ADS


Ads appearing on any of our websites may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Bitraffles and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

As you browse Bitraffles.com, third parties, including Google, may use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect or receive information from your website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads. Additionally, third parties may collect or receive information from your app and other apps and use that information to provide measurement services and targeted ads. The techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address, or telephone number. You can opt out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting by visiting Google’s Ad Settings and the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.


YOUR PRIVACY RESPONSIBILITIES


To help protect your privacy on Bitraffles, be sure:

  • Not to share your user ID or password with anyone
  • To log off the Bitraffles web site when you are finished
  • To take customary precautions to guard against ‘malware’


PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES


Although most changes are likely to be minor, Bitraffles may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Bitraffles sole discretion. Bitraffles encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. If you have a Bitraffles account, you should also check your dashboard for alerts to these changes. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.


QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS?


We love our users and take their privacy very seriously. If you have any questions or comments about Bitraffles privacy policy, please send a message to [email protected].

Effective September 21st, 2016